Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Your trust and confidence are our highest priority. Mozotown, assures you that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.

Overview of Privacy Policy

At Mozotown, data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices. The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of mozotown.com (the “Site”) and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites. By visiting the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how the Site gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Site. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us. Our parent and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By accessing or registering with mozotown.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through mozotown.com and its subsidiaries is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY MOZOTOWN.COM AND MOZOTOWN.IN

1. Collection and Handling of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information of our users

When you use our Website to, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

2. Consent to Collect Personal and Demographic Information:

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. . If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

3.. Usage of the “Cookies” technology, across Mozotown.com and Mozotown.in

What are Cookies?

A computer “cookie” more formally known as an HTTP cookie, a web cookie, an Internet cookie, or a browser cookie. No matter what it’s called, a computer cookie consists of information. When you visit the website, the website sends the cookie to your computer. Your computer stores it in a file located inside your web browser and/or your computer’s storage device.  Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to the user accessing or browsing or buying or performing any lawful activity on the website. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive.

Website cookies serve as data collection devices on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page analytics, measure promotional effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, and promote trust and safety to our beloved patrons. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us to augment our services provided to you. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You may decline our cookies if your browser permits, although declining to use the cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain or all pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour, preferences, and other such information that you choose to provide.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback or if you use voice commands to shop on the Website, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

You will be required to share your personally identifiable information such as email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc. During your sessions of accessing our websites and our subsidiaries websites, all information provided by you is your voluntarily and will be used for marketing purposes.  

Some sections of our website, can be accessed without being a registered member, however, most activities such as placing an order, tracking orders, making payments towards purchases made on the site, returns of purchased products, etc, do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

We provide you the freedom to opt-out of all tracking cookies, promotional materials such as e-mails, SMS, marketing calls on behalf of us and our partners and vendors or any contact methods. However, we do not represent the third parties whom we interact with to refrain from contacting you. When you opt-out of communications, the opt-out is specific to Mozotown.com and Mozotown.in only.

4. How is my personal, demographic and payments information used?

We use your personal information, to verify that we are always rendering service to the rightful owners of the account and provide services to you in the best effective manner.  We use your personal information to market to you; however, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We highly safeguard and ensure that only the rightful owners of the account are using the site to browse, purchase or perform only lawful activities on the website. We hence urge you to refrain from sharing your account information or credentials that are used to identify you on our website to other individuals.

We use your personal information to assist our partners and sellers in fulfilling your orders, enhancing customer service and user experience, resolving disputes; help promote a safe service collect money and other activities of similar nature

By using our website, you are providing your consent to us to access to your SMS, contacts in your device’s directory, device accesses locations, device type, device information such as device used for accessing our website, your device’s Operating System, the type of browser and other methods of similar nature.

We may from time-to-time request you to provide your government verification details to perform Know-Your-Customer (KYC) to check your eligibility for special or all products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products etc., to enhance your user experience on the website and services provided by us and our affiliates or partners.

You are permitted to access our website under applicable laws of the region from where you are accessing.

By using “The Site”, you are providing us, our partners, affiliates to keep you informed that during the course of accessing, interacting, purchasing, returning and other interactive activities with our website to constantly identify and use your IP address to gather information about your usage patterns and product preferences and diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for personal information, contact information, date of birth, demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level), attributes such as your interests, household or lifestyle information, your purchasing behaviour or history, preferences, and other such information that you may choose to provide.. We use this data to tailor your experience at our Website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

5. Website and User Security:

Our website is safeguarded from many different kinds of network and computer attacks that occur on the internet every day. We strive hard to keep our data and our customer’s data, safe and secure at all times. We hence urge our users to access the website from computer, mobiles, tablets and devices free from viruses, malware or adware or any known threats to the normal operations of the website.

6. Targeted Marketing and Advertisements:

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

7. Links to Other websites for data collection, analysis and advertisements:

You may receive links of textual or photographic in nature while accessing our website. These links will display and route you to our external partner website and collect demographic and personal information. By accessing our website and our partner’s website, you consent to present you with advertisements based on your preferences collected during your current or previous sessions accessing out website.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Vinod Vincent

ARRZION DATA SYSTEMS PVT LTD – MOZOTOWN.COM
#677, 1st Floor, Suite No.255
27th Main, 13th Cross
HSR Layout, Sector 1, Bangalore
Karnataka, India 560 102

Phone Number: +91-7397269590

Email: [email protected]

Time: Monday to Fri (9:00 AM – 06:00PM)

If you have Questions regarding the privacy policy, you may contact our customer support for further assistance

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Your Form is submitted.

Thanks for choosing US